Personal information

In order to shop at www.oyoylivingdesign.com you must state at least:

- Name
- Address
- E-mail
- Telephone / mobile number

The data above is registered with the purpose of delivery and to give you the best service in the future. The data is stored with information about the items you bought, for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates, see Bookkeeping Act §10, after which the data are deleted. Did you set up a login in order to be able to complete self-service at our webshop, your personal information and order information will not be deleted unless you ask us to do so. When gathering personal information via our website, we ensure that this always happens with your explicit consent, to inform you about exactly which information that is gathered and why.

Information will not be disclosed or sold to third parties, except in connection with a restructuring or a full or partial sale of the company. Any disclosure in a such situation would be in accordance with the then-current privacy legislation. As a customer you are entitled to access to our registration data about you, and you may object to the registration pursuant to the rules of this Act concerning the processing of personal data. Inquiries regarding this should be directed to OYOY via: customerservice@oyoy.dk.

Safety

We protect you against fraud when shopping at www.oyoylivingdesign.com. Our webshop works in collaboration with e.g. Clearhaus and through SSL encryption (Secure Socket Layer) we protect the data that is transported via the Internet in connection to purchases. Neither OYOY nor other parties can see the data. As long as you browse on our website to find good deals or appealing products there is no encryption, but as you type in your payment- and credit card information you will enter a so-called safe space. In this safe space, the information will be encrypted and your personal information protected.

At Clearhaus, the credit card information will be validated, which means that it is assessed whether the card has been blocked or other that makes it invalid. If everything is OK, you are informed that the order has been confirmed.

OYOY receives no information about your credit card number or expiry date, but will be notified that an amount has been reserved for OYOY for when the order has been handled. When the order is shipped through GLS, the reserved amount will be transferred to our account at Clearhaus.

In order to protect you and our other customers against fraud and maintain a high level of security for online purchases, we may carry out verification checks. The verification check may comprise the data that you send when ordering, including your address and payment information.

Cookies

By entering www.oyoylivingdesign.com, you agree that we may use cookies. A cookie is a small data file that we place on your computer to keep track of what happens during your visit and in order to recognize your computer. A cookie is not a program and do not contain viruses.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction Purchase of goods on www.oyoylivingdesign.com is subject to Danish law. Any dispute settled by the Danish courts. 

 

Privacy policy // The EU General Data Protection Regulation

 

At OYOY Living Design A / S (hereinafter "OYOY Living Design" or "we"), we prioritize data security and privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out clear guidelines for OYOY Living Design's way of processing your personal information. The following explains how we use the personal information that you leave behind and / or submit when you visit our website, shop with us, and when you use the various services on our website.

 

1.Data responsible and contact information

This site is operated and owned by:

OYOY Living Design A/S

Hammershusvej 16A

7400 Herning

 

CVR 33777256

Tel. + 45 29 88 71 91

oyoy@oyoy.dk

 

2. Collection of personal data

The collection of your personal data is done in one or more of the following cases:

 

  • When you sign up for OYOY Living Design's newsletter
  • When browsing the site, including cookies (see separate cookie policy)
  • When you create a personal account on the OYOY Living Design website
  • When shopping in our webshop

 

Although you use your email address at more than one of the above cases, your information will only be registered in one place. Thus, your information can be reused when you shop with us, and at the same time you avoid receiving the same marketing material from OYOY Living Design several times.

 

The personal information we collect may include, for example, your name, email address, telephone number and similar identification information, as well as information about your navigation on the website.

 

3. The use of personal data

The personal data information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Registration and sending of newsletters
  • Management of online purchases
  • Submission of other marketing materials, including invitations to events
  • Statistics
  • Other marketing initiatives

 

OYOY Living Design only processes your personal data if there is a legal basis for it.

 

Recipients of the newsletter receive this based on consent given digitally or upon registration on physical lists. Newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking ”Unsubscribe” in the received mail.

 

OYOY Living Design provides statistics on which areas of the website our users visit. This data does not include personal data. By means of the collected data, knowledge of the users’ use of the website is obtained. This information is used to improve the website. The data on all of our users’ navigation is used to understand how our users, as a group, use our sites and, on this basis, try to make the site better. We can’t see where you surf the web when you leave our site. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about our user’s use and navigation on our webshop and we do not sell your information to third parties.

 

4. Transmission to other data responsible

As a starting point, we do not disclose your information to a third party without your permission. However, your personal information is passed to our external freight and transportation companies LINK / WEBSHIPPER in order for your purchased goods to be delivered. In addition, under certain circumstances or under the legislation, it may be necessary to pass on information to, for example, public authorities or the police.

 

5. Transmission of personal data to data processors

Your personal information is left to OYOY Living Design’s collaborators, who provide services on behalf of OYOY Living Design, e.g. in connection with the sending of newsletters. These partners only process the personal information on behalf of OYOY Living Design and in accordance with OYOY Living Design’s instructions.

 

6. Transfer to third countries

We do not transfer your information to countries outside the EU / EEA.

 

7. Deletion of personal data

We will delete your personal information when we no longer need to process them for the fulfilment of one or more of the purposes set forth above in point 3.

 

8. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy here.

 

9. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security standards. We therefore strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information.

 

10. Links to other websites etc. 

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or their practices in the collection of personal information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the proprietor's privacy policy and other relevant policies.

 

11. Your rights

You are at any time entitled to gain insight into the information that we process about you, however, with certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and to the further processing of your personal information. You also have the right to get corrected, deleted or blocked your personal information according to the rules on this. You also have the right to receive information about yourself that you have given us.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Datatilsynets guidance on the rights of the data subjects that you find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

12. Revocation of consent

You may revoke any consent you may have made at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can continue processing on any other basis. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at customerservice@oyoy.dk or by phone +45 29 88 71 91.

 

Newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking "Unsubscribe" in the received newsletter.

 

13. Changes to information etc.

If you would like us to update, modify, or delete any personal information that we have registered about you, you would like to access the personal information processed about you, or if you have any questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at customerservice@oyoy.dkor by phone +45 29 88 71 91. You can also write to us at the following address:

 

OYOY Living Design A/S

Hammershusvej 16A

7400 Herning

 

14. Appeal and complaints

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail, phone or letter as stated in point 13 above. You can also contact the Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen K.